skip to content

Employment Privacy Notification

Here we explain Rabobank Group's approach to collecting and handling your personal information in the recruitment and selection process as outlined in the Privacy Act (1988).

The information we collect

If you apply for a position of employment or express an interest in being employed with the Rabobank Group, we may collect information about you, such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, professional accreditations, interests and employment history.

We may also collect other types of personal information, such as references, if you are considered for a particular position.

Access to your information

You can access the personal information that Rabobank Group holds about you by contacting the Rabobank Group Privacy Officer. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing such access.

How we use your information

Rabobank Group may use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out herein.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information to inform:

  • Recruiting line managers - to enable them to assess your application for employment;
  • Human Resources employees - to enable them to contact you for interviews and provide you with the necessary documentation to formalise employment arrangements and for inclusion on your personnel file; and
  • Referees nominated in respect of your employment application or query to obtain information relating to your employment history.